Privacy Policy

Last Updated August 21, 2018

Thank you for visiting DevTeam.Space (the “Site”). We provide this Privacy Policy to explain how DevTeam.Space collects, uses and shares information from you when you use the Site and related Services (as defined in Section 2 of the Terms of Use, available at https://www.devteam.space/terms/) and to help you make an informed decision as to whether to use or continue using the Site.

1. Who controls my personal information?

Any personal information provided to or gathered by DevTeam.Space is controlled by: DevTeam.Space Inc.
100 S. Murphy Ave. Suite 200
Sunnyvale, California 94086
United States
Mail@DevTeam.Space

2. What information does DevTeam.Space collect from me?

The amount and type of information we gather depends upon your use of the Site and Services and, in some cases, what type of information you choose to disclose. We may collect the following information from you:

2. What information does DevTeam.Space collect from me?

The amount and type of information we gather depends upon your use of the Site and Services and, in some cases, what type of information you choose to disclose. We may collect the following information from you:

  • Information Provided by You

    We collect information from you when you voluntarily register with DevTeam.Space and/or submit your personal information to us over the Site. Such personal information may include your name, company name, email and postal addresses, Skype or phone number, and your developer qualifications, and your project specifications, all of which you voluntarily provide to us. For example, if you use the Site to request a quote from us, we may ask you to fill out a form and provide us with your contact details, and project specifications such as budget and timeframe so that we can estimate your project. If you enter into Additional Terms with us (as described in Section 3 of the Terms of Use), we may also ask for payment details, such as your credit or debit card and billing address so that your order can be processed.

  • Information You Make Public

    The Site may contain features that permit you to upload, post, transmit, display, perform or distribute content, media, or other information, including any personal information you choose to disclose through such features. For example, if you use your real name (or a variation thereon) on your developer profile (applied only if you are one of our developers, doesn’t apply to our clients), you are making your personal information public. Any information that you choose to disclose by means of such features becomes public information over which DevTeam.Space is unable to exercise control. You should take caution when deciding to disclose your personal information by means of such features.

  • Device/Internet Connection Information

    When you use the Site, we automatically gather information made available by your web browser (such as Microsoft Edge, Firefox, or Google Chrome, or other web browsers), Internet service provider (such as Comcast, or Time Warner, or other provides), and device (such as your computer, phone, or tablet, or other devices), depending on your settings for each. For example, we may collect your IP address, information about the operating system or type of device you use, the date and time you access the Site, and the location of your device. Generally, this information is anonymous and does not directly identify you; however, it could possibly identify you when associated with other information, such as that referenced in the paragraph above.

  • Information Provided by or Exchanged with Third Parties

    DevTeam.Space may receive information about you and your Internet activities if you have provided it to a Third Party and we subsequently purchase, license, or otherwise acquire the information from the Third Party. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your personal and online interests, and Internet browsing habits. These Third Parties may have collected such information from you directly (such as when you registered with their websites) or by placing Cookies on your device, using web beacons, gathering IP addresses and log data, and so forth.

    The purpose of this practice, which is sometimes called “Retargeting,” is to deliver content and advertising that is specific to your interests. For example, if you visit the Site, you may later be presented with an advertisement for DevTeam.Space when you are on another website, such as Facebook. You can better learn about such Third-Party data collection and advertising practices, including how to opt-out of Retargeting, at the following websites:

  • Payment Information

    All payments collected by DevTeam.Space are processed by third-party vendors, and not DevTeam.Space itself. If you make a purchase on the Site, we will collect debit and/or credit card numbers and related information, such as billing address, card number, and the expiration date of the card (“Credit Card Information”), but such information is sent directly to our payment processors and is never stored or otherwise retained by DevTeam.Space. We also accept wire transfers and ACH transfers.

  • Other Information

    From time to time, we may obtain other information from you, such as when you make a claim for a prize pursuant to a contest or other promotion run on the Site, when you request assistance through our customer service department, and when you voluntarily subscribe to a DevTeam.Space service or newsletter. You will always be asked to provide such other information voluntarily, and we will not collect it without your permission.

3. How does DevTeam.Space use Cookies?

“Cookies” are files that are placed on your device by websites you visit. The purpose of a Cookie is to identify you as a unique user of the Site. A web beacon is programming code that can be used to, among other things, transfer an individual’s unique user identification (often in the form of a Cookie) to a database and associate the individual with previously acquired information about an individual in a database. This allows us to track certain websites you visit online. Web beacons are used to determine products or services you may be interested in, and to track online behavioral habits for marketing purposes.

We currently use Cookie and web beacon technology to associate certain Internet-related information about you with information we already have in our database, for the following purposes:

  • To Facilitate Your Use of the Site.

    We use Cookies to make it so you do not have to reenter your login and/or other information repeatedly. For example, we may use a Session ID to remember your search terms for the duration of your session using the Site. If you have created a user account, Cookies make it so that you do not have to reenter your login information each time you use the Site.

  • To Analyze User Trends.

    We also use Cookies for analytics and performance—that is, to gather information that helps us understand how you and other users engage with the Site and our Third-Party partners and figure out how to do it better.

  • To Advertise to You.

    We also use Cookies and web beacons, including those placed by Third Parties, to deliver advertising that may be of interest to you. For example, we use web beacons to engage in Retargeting advertising, as described above. We may also use a web beacon in email messages sent to track your response. Cookies and web beacons also help us and our Third-Party advertising partners ensure you do not see the same advertisements over and over and to identify and block unwanted ads.

4. How does DevTeam.Space use my information?

We use the information we’ve gathered from you, including through Cookies and web beacons, for the following purposes:

  • To Communicate with You

    We use information gathered on the Site to personalize communication with you, and to respond to your requests for products, services, and information. When you provide your name, email, postal or residential address, and/or phone number to us through the Site, you consent to receive email communications from DevTeam.Space regarding information you have requested, new product offers, promotions, and other matters, as indicated to you at the time you provided such consent. Of course, you can unsubscribe to advertising emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link within the email, or by contacting us at Mail@DevTeam.Space. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from advertising emails, we will still send you any necessary, non-promotional emails about your account or updates to our privacy policy and terms.

  • To Enable Account Managers, Project Managers, or Developers to Contact You

    Because the Services are a software-as-a-service platform for hiring software developers and managing software development project, it goes without saying that your information may be shared with others to facilitate your software product development goals. Thus, when you voluntarily submit your personal information to us as part of a project, or as a developer seeking work on such a project, including by creating a project or a developer profile, your personal information may be passed on to account managers, project managers, and/or developers as part of enabling your use of the Services.

  • To Improve the Site

    DevTeam.Space uses the information we collect from you and other users to provide and improve the Site. As explained above, we use Cookies, including those placed by Third Parties, to gather statistical information that helps us understand how you and other users engage with the Site and improve its performance.

  • To Personalize Your User Experience

    We use information gathered from Cookies to determine whether you are logged in or not, and to allow you to set personal preferences when using the Site.

  • To Advertise to You

    As explained above, we use information gathered through Cookies and web beacons, including those placed by Third Parties, to deliver ads to you via the Site and to Retarget you once you’ve left the Site. In addition, we may use personal information, such as your email address, to advertise and market our Services through email to you.

5. How does DevTeam.Space share my information?

  • To Fulfill Your Information Requests and Orders

    We may transfer your information to Third Parties when necessary to provide a Service that you order or request from us. For example, as explained above, we may transfer your personal information to developers, account managers, or project managers that may be a good fit for your development needs, so that they may communicate with you.

  • To Advertise to Others

    We may share your reviews and comments about DevTeam.Space to advertise and market our products and services. If you want us to stop using the personal data you have provided in these ways, please contact us at Mail@DevTeam.Space.

  • To Our Affiliated Companies

    We may disclose, transfer, and sell your information to our affiliated entities—that is, businesses that have common ownership with us—at our discretion, in which event, your information shall be treated by the affiliated entities in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Should DevTeam.Space be subject to an acquisition, merger, sale or other change of control or business entity status, we reserve the right to transfer or assign your information as part of that acquisition, merger or sale.

  • To Our Third-Party Partners

    We may disclose your personal information as needed to our Third-Party service providers and advertising partners. For example, we may share your email address with our email fulfillment provider, and, when you make a payment on the Site, your Credit Card Information is automatically transferred to our payment processor.

  • To Comply with Legal Process and Prevent Harm

    We may disclose your information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal processes. In rare circumstances, we may disclose personal information when we believe it is necessary in order to prevent illegal, fraudulent, or injurious actions that may cause harm to individuals.

6. How and where does DevTeam.Space secure my information?

We use standard encryption protocols and other security measures (such as software and applications to block DDoS attacks, bots, malicious traffic, and internal firewalls) to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. To protect your project specifications, we do not store them on our servers but advise you and other users to link your project specifications located on your own server(s).

DevTeam.Space stores personal information in the United States. If you are visiting DevTeam.Space from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States, and all information you provide will be processed and securely maintained in our web servers and internal systems located within the United States. By using DevTeam.Space you authorize and specifically consent to the transfer of personal information to the United States and its storage and use as specified above when you provide such information to us.

7. How can I access or correct my information?

You may access all information we’ve collected about you for purposes of correcting, amending, or deleting such information. Access can be obtained by contacting Mail@DevTeam.Space. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information to the Site may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at Mail@DevTeam.Space.

8. How does DevTeam.Space protect the privacy of children?

DevTeam.Space will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to Third Parties. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

9. Does DevTeam.Space respond to Do Not Track (DNT) Signals?

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked. DevTeam.Space does not currently respond to DNT requests.

10. What about Third Party practices?

  • Third Party Cookies and Web Beacons

    Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies (together, “Third Parties”) who place advertisements on the Site and on the Internet generally may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technology to collect information about individuals. Except as expressly provided herein, we do not control Third Parties’ use of such technology and we have no responsibility for the use of such technology to gather information about individuals. It is up to you to familiarize yourself with the privacy practices of such Third Parties.

  • Third Party Links

    The Site and email or text messages may contain hypertext links to the websites of Third Parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. Linked websites may contain links to websites maintained by Third Parties. Such links are provided for your convenience and reference only. We do not operate or control in any respect any information, software, products or services available on such Third-Party websites. The inclusion of a link to a website does not imply any endorsement of the services or the site, its contents, or its sponsoring organization.

11. How will I find out about changes to the Privacy Policy?

Each time you use the Site, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Although most changes are likely to be minor, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy by posting such modification on this page; however, if changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or email you. Unless we receive your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier version.